Folders |
2000 Results - California CIF SS Division 4 Finals - Southern SectionPublished by
results by Don Chadez and Flash Results West BOYS Division IV Boys 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Warren Rogers 12 Serra 10.52 1.7 10
2 Derrick Johnson 12 Notre Dame (Riverside) 10.82 1.7 8
3 Eric Testan 11 Oak Park 10.86 1.7 6
4 Willie Bowen 12 Twin Pines 10.95 1.7 4
5 Damon Mitchem 11 Serra 10.99 1.7 2
6 Stanley Wilson 12 Bishop Montgomery 11.04 1.7 1
7 Robert Brown 11 Marshall 11.16 1.7
8 Gary Sonkur 11 Montclair Prep 11.26 1.7
9 Devon Grant 11 La Salle 11.45 1.7
Division IV Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Warren Rogers 12 Serra 21.21 -1.7 10
2 Derrick Johnson 12 Notre Dame (Riverside) 21.66 -1.7 8
3 Willie Bowen 12 Twin Pines 22.40 -1.7 6
4 Stanley Wilson 12 Bishop Montgomery 22.44 -1.7 4
5 Eric Testan 11 Oak Park 22.47 -1.7 2
6 Erik Phiefer 11 Bishop Amat 22.68 -1.7 1
7 Mike Caldwell 11 Poly Pasadena 22.80 -1.7
8 Mark Harper 11 Kilpatrick 23.40 -1.7
- Janak Chandrasoma 12 Poly Pasadena FS NWI
Division IV Boys 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Derrick Johnson 12 Notre Dame (Riverside) 47.74 10
2 Mark Petty 12 Serra 48.29 8
3 Dominique Roux 10 Serra 49.38 6
4 Josh Craig 12 Valley Christian 49.51 4
5 Janak Chandrasoma 12 Poly Pasadena 49.93 2
6 Daryl Adams 12 Verbum Dei 50.45 1
7 Michael Watson 12 Serra 50.93
8 Jesse Gabriel Oak Park 51.79
9 Jason Williams 12 Notre Dame (Riverside) 51.86
Division IV Boys 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Jonathan Wade 12 Pacific Hills 1:53.85 10
2 Tony Herr 12 Los Angeles Baptist 1:53.88 8
3 Nathan Chandler 12 Serra 1:54.70 6
4 Greydon Foil 11 Laguna Blanca 1:56.17 4
5 Marco Alvarado 10 Don Bosco 1:57.51 2
6 Shaun Fitzgerald 11 Calvary Chapel (Downey) 1:59.14 1
7 Chris Covert 12 Paraclete 1:59.53
8 Kelly Wood 11 Twentynine Palms 2:00.10
9 Clande Distin 10 Bishop Amat 2:01.34
Division IV Boys 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Ryan Hall 11 Big Bear 4:09.71 10
2 Mark Nevers 11 Oak Park 4:21.45 8
3 Eddie Guerrero 12 Don Bosco 4:24.14 6
4 Luis Castro 11 Don Bosco 4:27.66 4
5 Bobby Hull Santa Clara 4:31.94 2
6 Imran Ahmad 12 Flintridge Prep 4:33.35 1
7 Jesse Kleinjan 10 Ontario Christian 4:56.97
Division IV Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Ryan Hall 11 Big Bear 9:04.41 10
2 Henry Hagenbuch 10 Cate 9:17.39 8
3 Tom Kubler 11 Viewpoint 9:24.85 6
4 Mark Batres 10 Don Bosco 9:32.26 4
5 Eddie Guerrero 12 Don Bosco 9:37.05 2
6 Mark Nevers 11 Oak Park 9:43.00 1
7 Luis Castro 11 Don Bosco 9:44.94
8 Sean Arias 12 Don Bosco 9:45.56
9 Ben Saxey 11 Oak Park 10:06.66
Division IV Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Steven Smith 12 Serra 14.80 0.3 10
2 Jesse Hawkins 12 Nordhoff 15.20 0.3 8
3 Chris Thomas 12 Nordhoff 15.21 0.3 6
4 Alex Iqualate 12 Bishop Amat 15.62 0.3 4
5 Chris Bautista 11 La Salle 15.81 0.3 2
6 Michael Rivers 12 Verbum Dei 15.86 0.3 1
7 Keven Mang 12 Flintridge Prep 15.91 0.3
8 Ben Swan 11 Beaumont 15.93 0.3
9 Cornelius Sams 12 Murphy 19.09 0.3
Division IV Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Steven Smith 12 Serra 37.66 10
2 Chris Thomas 12 Nordhoff 39.11 8
3 Cornelius Sams 12 Murphy 39.51 6
4 Jason Williams 12 Notre Dame (Riverside) 39.75 4
5 Michael Rivers 12 Verbum Dei 40.43 2
6 Dave Cruz 11 St. Paul 40.70 1
7 Pete Goedhart 10 Valley Christian 41.20
8 Richard Smith 12 Nordhoff 41.49
9 Ramon Avila 11 Don Bosco 41.72
Division IV Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ===== ===
1 SERR Serra 40.97 10
2 POLP Poly Pasadena 43.33 8
3 OAKP Oak Park 43.48 6
4 DEST Desert, Edwards 43.63 4
5 MURP Murphy 43.87 2
6 BIAM Bishop Amat 44.06 1
7 VEDE Verbum Dei 44.22
8 MOPR Montclair Prep 44.96
- BIMO Bishop Montgomery DQ
Division IV Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 SERR Serra 3:19.07 10
2 NORD Nordhoff 3:24.10 8
3 OAKP Oak Park 3:24.72 6
4 VACH Valley Christian 3:26.52 4
5 BIAM Bishop Amat 3:26.75 2
6 VEDE Verbum Dei 3:27.52 1
7 NDRI Notre Dame (Riverside) 3:28.24
8 PARA Paraclete 3:29.82
9 TWPA Twentynine Palms 3:30.80
Division IV Boys High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Eugene Hutchinson 10 Desert, Edwards 6'04.00" 10
2 Earl Warren 12 Kilpatrick 6'02.00" 8
3 Andrew Taylor 10 La Salle 6'02.00" 6
4 Mike Spargo 12 St. Bonaventure 6'00.00" 4
5 Andrew Mahlmann 10 La Salle 6'00.00" 1.50
5 Rudy Burgess 9 Desert, Edwards 6'00.00" 1.50
7 Ahmahl Amedu 10 Pacific Hills 6'00.00"
8 A'Ramand Smith 11 South Bay Lutheran 5'10.00"
9 Bobby Gibson 11 Ontario Christian 5'10.00"
Division IV Boys Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Evan Bacon 11 Oakwood 13'00.00" 10
2 Jacob Rivera 10 Trona 12'06.00" 8
3 Chris Ostoich 10 St. Margaret's 12'00.00" 6
4 Cameron Jones 10 Granite Hills 12'00.00" 4
5 Joe Buchan 11 Trona 11'06.00" 2
6 David Johanson 12 Village Christian 11'06.00" 1
7 Nick Garcia 11 St. Paul 11'06.00"
8 Nick Stauroulakis 11 La Salle 10'06.00"
- Jerry Calderone 12 Los Angeles Baptist NH
Division IV Boys Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Tony Allmond 12 St. Paul 24'00.00" NWI 10
2 Geoffrey Hooker 12 St. Bernard 21'11.00" NWI 8
3 Lorenzo Booker 10 St. Bonaventure 21'11.00" NWI 6
4 Kevin Harger 11 Desert, Edwards 20'10.00" NWI 4
5 Junge Williams 12 Chadwick 20'10.00" NWI 2
6 Deven Diggs 12 Verbum Dei 20'09.75" NWI 1
7 A.J. Chavez 12 Verbum Dei 20'07.50" NWI
8 Chris Bautista 11 La Salle 20'00.50" NWI
Division IV Boys Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Marshal Duncan 11 Poly Pasadena 45'00.00" 0.7 10
2 Geoffrey Hooker 12 St. Bernard 44'06.50" 2.5 8
3 Deven Diggs 12 Verbum Dei 44'02.75" 0.9 6
4 Ian Allen-Williams 11 Carpinteria 43'06.50" 1.4 4
5 Kevin Harger 11 Desert, Edwards 43'06.25" 1.8 2
6 A.J. Chavez 12 Verbum Dei 42'07.50" 0.4 1
7 Chris Bautista 11 La Salle 41'06.75" 1.8
8 Dustin Winans 12 Calvary Chapel (Mur 41'06.50" 0.3
9 Andrew Mahlmann 10 La Salle 40'00.50" 2.9
Division IV Boys Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Vili Morton 12 Twentynine Palms 50'09.50" 10
2 Chris Gocong 11 Carpinteria 50'08.50" 8
3 Bert Landry 12 Kern Valley 50'03.25" 6
4 Jesus Lepe 11 Serra 49'10.00" 4
5 Kenechi Udeze 12 Verbum Dei 49'00.00" 2
6 Anthony Soto 11 Bishop Amat 47'06.50" 1
7 Jessie Rivera 12 Whittier Christian 42'01.00"
Division IV Boys Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Chris Gocong 11 Carpinteria 175'02.00" 10
2 Vili Morton 12 Twentynine Palms 170'06.00" 8
3 Eugene Verkaik 12 Ontario Christian 148'05.00" 6
4 Chris Redfield 12 Carpinteria 147'04.00" 4
5 Robert Martin 11 St. Bonaventure 146'04.00" 2
6 George Peake 12 Webb School, Clarem 140'07.00" 1
7 Steve Hardy 11 Beaumont 139'04.00"
8 Earnest Lockett 10 Desert, Edwards 126'00.00"
Division IV Girls 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Allyson Felix 9 Los Angeles Baptist 11.99 2.3 10
2 Holly Hunt 10 Poly Pasadena 12.50 2.3 8
3 Alexandra Washington 12 St. Bernard 12.55 2.3 6
4 Crysta Gerard 11 St. Bernard 12.61 2.3 4
5 Jenny Rowland 11 Flintridge Prep 12.73 2.3 2
6 Allison Sarell 9 Brethren Christian 12.78 2.3 1
7 Laine Stevens 10 Desert Christian, Berm D 13.03 2.3
Division IV Girls 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Allyson Felix 9 Los Angeles Baptist 25.07 -2.2 10
2 Jenny Opoku 12 Bishop Amat 25.51 -2.2 8
3 Daniella Russell 12 La Salle 25.77 -2.2 6
4 Lauren Dorsey 12 Chadwick 25.89 -2.2 4
5 Holly Hunt 10 Poly Pasadena 26.26 -2.2 2
6 Allison Sarell 9 Brethren Christian 26.69 -2.2 1
7 Alicia Gray 11 Silver Valley 26.88 -2.2
8 Sally Mills 10 Malibu 26.98 -2.2
Division IV Girls 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Cameron Washington 9 Marlborough 56.81 10
2 Daniella Russell 12 La Salle 57.39 8
3 Jenny Opoku 12 Bishop Amat 57.56 6
4 Lauren Dorsey 12 Chadwick 57.68 4
5 Lucy Duncan 12 Carpinteria 59.67 2
6 Jenny Busch 12 St. Margaret's 60.44 1
7 Alicia Gray 11 Silver Valley 61.00
8 Lindsy Klingberg 9 Nordhoff 61.01
9 Markisha Lea 9 King 61.32
Division IV Girls 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Gina Clayton 11 La Salle 2:18.00 10
2 Rae Stumbough 12 Nordhoff 2:19.69 8
3 Sarah Scarfe 11 Campbell Hall 2:19.79 6
4 Nicole Oberthell 9 Cams 2:19.84 4
5 Vanessa Smith 10 Chadwick 2:20.90 2
6 Shannon Skager 10 La Salle 2:22.38 1
7 Kerstin Edwards 10 Oak Park 2:25.81
8 Janette Finster 12 Flintridge Prep 2:38.55
- Crystal Becker 11 Malibu DQ
Division IV Girls 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Kristen Cohoon 11 Chadwick 5:02.74 10
2 Rae Stumbough 12 Nordhoff 5:02.77 8
3 Kelly Moore 12 Avalon 5:11.42 6
4 Ligaya Lange 11 St. Margaret's 5:20.75 4
5 Suzanne Purmort 11 La Reina, Thousand Oaks 5:21.75 2
6 Danielle Vanaman 10 Desert Christian, Berm D 5:23.19 1
7 Sarah Scarfe 11 Campbell Hall 5:23.78
8 Logan Clark 11 Thacher 5:26.31
9 Veronica Caprou Santa Clara 5:38.04
Division IV Girls 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Kristen Cohoon 11 Chadwick 11:07.80 10
2 Logan Clark 11 Thacher 11:25.90 8
3 Jenny Bell 12 Ontario Christian 11:28.60 6
4 Laura Meyers 9 Maranatha 11:37.90 4
5 Christina Jiminez 9 Granite Hills 11:42.50 2
6 Mimi Hodgins 10 Malibu 11:58.80 1
7 Kathy Jones 11 Santa Clara 12:03.00
8 Darla Diantonio 12 Twentynine Palms 12:09.20
9 Nicki Sperling 11 Flintridge Prep 12:10.20
Division IV Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Kai Ivory 12 Marymount 14.62 0.2 10
2 Jocelyn Parkinson 10 St. Margaret's 16.03 0.2 8
3 Lauren Damerel 10 Carpinteria 16.22 0.2 6
4 Natalia Naish 12 Poly Pasadena 16.34 0.2 4
5 Erika Fleming 9 Los Angeles Baptist 16.50 0.2 2
6 Alanna Gino 12 St. Margaret's 16.89 0.2 1
7 Mary JO Alexander 12 La Salle 16.99 0.2
8 Tera Peters 9 Arrowhead Christian 17.08 0.2
9 Kaleigh Shafer 10 Malibu 18.03 0.2
Division IV Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Kai Ivory 12 Marymount 44.56 10
2 Mary JO Alexander 12 La Salle 45.97 8
3 Natalia Naish 12 Poly Pasadena 46.29 6
4 Aja Lascelles 12 Los Angeles Baptist 47.85 4
5 Allyson Price 11 Beaumont 48.19 2
6 Kelly Ostrow 11 Webb School, Claremont 48.82 1
7 Sally Smith 10 Malibu 49.65
8 Jill Sharp 9 Poly Pasadena 50.15
- Jocelyn Parkinson 10 St. Margaret's FS
Division IV Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ===== ===
1 LASA La Salle 48.55 10
2 STBE St. Bernard 48.57 8
3 LABA Los Angeles Baptist 49.43 6
4 FLPR Flintridge Prep 49.95 4
5 BIAM Bishop Amat 50.12 2
6 CARP Carpinteria 50.69 1
7 SAMG St. Margaret's 51.31
8 DEST Desert, Edwards 51.81
9 NORD Nordhoff 51.95
Division IV Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 LASA La Salle 3:56.75 10
2 FLPR Flintridge Prep 4:02.94 8
3 CARP Carpinteria 4:03.61 6
4 OAKP Oak Park 4:03.72 4
5 NORD Nordhoff 4:04.44 2
6 SAMG St. Margaret's 4:10.29 1
7 POLP Poly Pasadena 4:10.30
8 CCSA Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana 4:11.11
- LABA Los Angeles Baptist DQ
Division IV Girls High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Courtney Cox 12 Poly Pasadena 5'04.00" 10
2 Vanassa Casillas 10 La Salle 5'02.00" 8
3 Stephanie Hass 11 St. Bonaventure 5'00.00" 6
4 Alicia Langford 10 Desert, Edwards 5'00.00" 4
5 Jesiree Dizon 11 Brethren Christian 4'10.00" 2
6 Monique Brandt 12 Desert Christian, B 4'10.00" 1
7 Rachel Gerling 10 Lutheran (Orange) 4'10.00"
8 Katie Chouinard 9 King 4'08.00"
- Erin Levy 11 Campbell Hall NH
Division IV Girls Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Kaleigh Shafer 10 Malibu 9'06.00" 10
2 Nazy Davtyan 10 Village Christian 8'06.00" 8
3 Jessica Adinolfi 9 Village Christian 8'06.00" 6
4 Melissa Huntley 10 King 8'05.00" 4
5 Twyla Johnson 12 Fillmore 8'00.00" 1.50
5 Maria Burns 12 St. Monica 8'00.00" 1.50
7 Laura Asenas 12 Fillmore 8'00.00"
8 Lyla Hunt 11 La Salle 8'00.00"
9 Michelle Michelson 10 St. Margaret's 7'06.00"
Division IV Girls Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Lauren Gibbs 12 Westridge 18'02.75" NWI 10
2 Miya Edmonson 12 St. Bernard 18'02.00" NWI 8
3 Kai Ivory 12 Marymount 17'06.50" NWI 6
4 Allison Sarell 9 Brethren Christian 16'10.00" NWI 4
5 Natalie Calderon 9 La Salle 16'05.25" NWI 2
6 Natassia Gaznick 10 Mayfield 16'04.25" NWI 1
7 Juliet Casso 9 Carpinteria 16'03.25" NWI
8 Monica Cruz 9 Ramona Convent 14'10.00" NWI
9 Jaque Ramirez 11 Nordhoff 8'11.00" NWI
Division IV Girls Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Marrisa Wheaton 10 Kaiser 35'11.00" 3.3 10
2 Danielle Hernandez 12 Ramona Convent 34'03.75" 0.9 8
3 Brittany Ricketts 10 Los Angeles Baptist 34'03.50" 1.1 6
4 Lauren Gibbs 12 Westridge 34'02.00" -0.2 4
5 Valerie Henderson 11 St. Mary's Academy 34'01.50" 1.1 2
6 Alex Draughan 10 Calvary Chapel (Dow 33'02.75" 1.6 1
7 Amanda Atkins 12 Oak Park 32'11.75" 0.7
8 Meco Smith 12 La Salle 32'09.75" 2.2
9 Kaleigh Shafer 10 Malibu 32'07.00" 1.8
Division IV Girls Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Kai Ivory 12 Marymount 40'02.00" 10
2 Tala Barber 11 Twentynine Palms 39'10.00" 8
3 Melissa Jones 10 St. Mary's Academy 38'08.00" 6
4 Anna Fifita 12 Bishop Montgomery 36'08.00" 4
5 Julia Bowman 1 Oak Park 36'05.00" 2
6 Rebecca Rogers 12 Lutheran (Orange) 35'02.00" 1
7 Bria Carr 12 Desert, Edwards 34'06.00"
8 Shannon Popp 10 Nordhoff 33'09.75"
9 Ashlay Hearle 10 King 32'11.50"
Division IV Girls Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Sally Mills 10 Malibu 117'03.00" 10
2 Alexis Fredrick 11 St. Bonaventure 114'07.00" 8
3 Tala Barber 11 Twentynine Palms 114'02.00" 6
4 Bria Carr 12 Desert, Edwards 111'08.00" 4
5 Sarah Grieve 11 Carpinteria 101'09.00" 2
6 Kiersten Ferguson Webb School, Clarem 100'05.00" 1
7 Rebecca Rogers 12 Lutheran (Orange) 99'06.00"
8 Jericho Hodges 11 Twentynine Palms 95'04.00"
9 Sara Vanderbroek 12 Ontario Christian 91'04.00"
|